Organisation

The Bank of Slovenia’s decision-making bodies are the Governor, and the Governing Board of the Bank of Slovenia. The Governing Board comprises five members: the Governor and four vice-governors. The Governor is the president of the Governing Board. The members of the Governing Board are appointed by the National Assembly for a period of six years at the proposal of the President of the Republic of Slovenia, and may be re-appointed.

 

 The Governing Board of the Bank of Slovenia

From left: Marko Bošnjak, Primož Dolenc, Irena Vodopivec Jean, Jožef Bradeško

Primož Dolenc, Ph.D. 
Deputy Governor

Official Gazzette of RS No. 6/2016,
Mandate: 6 Apr 2016 – 5 Apr 2022

Curriculum

vitae

Irena Vodopivec Jean, M.Sc.
Vice Governor
Official Gazzette of RS No. 69/2015,
Mandate: 7 Oct 2015 – 6 Oct 2021
Curriculum vitae
Marko Bošnjak, M.Sc.
Vice Governor
Official Gazzette of RS No. 6/2016,
Mandate: 5 Mar 2016 – 4 Mar 2022
 
Jožef Bradeško, M.Sc.
Vice Governor
Official Gazzette of RS No. 80/2016,
Mandate: 1 Mar 2017 – 28 Feb 2023)

Curriculum

vitae

 

Management of the Bank of Slovenia

Deputy Governor

Primož Dolenc, Ph.D.

Vice Governor

Irena Vodopivec Jean, M.Sc.

Vice Governor

Marko Bošnjak, M.Sc.

Vice Governor

Jožef Bradeško, M.Sc.

Secretary General

Andraž Južnič

 

Resolution Unit

Head:

Peter Kupljen, M.Sc.

 

Central Credit Register

Head:

Hermina Govekar Vičič

 

Risk management

Acting director:

dr. Alen Mitrović

 

Banking Supervision

Director:

Matej Krumberger

 

Systemic Supervision and Prudential Regulation

Director:

Damjana Iglič

 

Analysis and Research

Director:

Arjana Brezigar Masten, Ph.D.

 

Financial Stability and Macroprudential Policy

Director:

Tomaž Košak, M.Sc.

 

Financial Statistics

Director:

Matjaž Noč

 

Banking Operations

Director:

Katja Koren, M.Sc.

 

Payment and Settlement Systems

Director:

Simon Boštjan Anko, M. Sc.

 

Cash Department

Director:

Gregor Miklavčič, M.Sc.

 

Legal Department

Director:

Jurij Žitko

 

Compliance

Compliance officer:

Mojca Trstenjak

 

Internal Audit

Director:

Primož Marinšek, M.Sc.

 

Information Technology

Director:

Jože Kranjc

 

Internal Finance and Controlling

Director:

Luka Kocina, M.Sc.

 

Organisation and Personnel

Director:

Polona Smonig Domevščik, M.Sc.

 

Building Services Department

Director:

Adnan Mujagić, Ph.D.

 

The Organization Structure

Former Governors of the Bank of Slovenia