Banner BS
Slovensko Login
Print Smaller font Larger font
Advanced search

Bank of Slovenia

Laws and Regulations

Monetary policy

Financial stability

Banking Supervision

Deposit Guarantee Scheme

Bank Resolution Fund

Payment and Settlement Systems

Statistics

Euro area statistics

Special data dissemination standards - SDDS

First release - rapid reports

Exchange rates and precious metals prices

Bank of Slovenia exchange rates - ECB reference rates

Bank of Slovenia foreign exchange rates - Currencies not published as ECB reference rates

Average foreign exchange rates

Bid and ask rates for Bank of Slovenia clients

Tolar exchange rates 1991-2006

Interest rates

Data series

List of contact persons

Household finance and consumption (HFCN)

Publications

Banknotes and Coins

Reporting

Home  > Statistics  > Exchange rates and precious metals prices  > Bank of Slovenia exchange rates - ECB reference rates

Bank of Slovenia exchange rates - ECB reference rates

       
The foreign exchange rates from date:  

Foreign exchange rates as at 28.08.2015

 

All currencies quoted against the euro.

 
Country   Currency   Alpha code   Num code   Spot
United StatesUS DOLLARUSD8401,1268
JapanYENJPY392136,16
BulgariaBULGARIAN LEVBGN9751,9558
Czech RepublicCZECH KORUNACZK20327,048
DenmarkDANISH KRONEDKK2087,4630
United KingdomPOUND STERLINGGBP8260,73210
HungaryFORINTHUF348314,80
PolandZLOTYPLN9854,2405
RomaniaROMANIAN LEURON9464,4313
SwedenSWEDISH KRONASEK7529,4953
SwitzerlandSWISS FRANCCHF7561,0807
NorwayNORWEGIAN KRONENOK5789,3400
CroatiaCROATIAN KUNAHRK1917,5610
Russian FederationRUSSIAN RUBLERUB64375,5398
TurkeyTURKISH LIRATRY9493,2921
AustraliaAUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD0361,5789
BrazilBRAZILIAN REALBRL9864,0171
CanadaCANADIAN DOLLARCAD1241,4954
ChinaYUAN RENMINBICNY1567,1998
Hong KongHONG KONG DOLLARHKD3448,7327
IndonesiaRUPIAHIDR36015794,75
IsraelNEW ISRAELI SHEQELILS3764,4180
IndiaINDIAN RUPEEINR35674,5519
Korea, Republic ofWONKRW4101327,20
MexicoMEXICAN PESOMXN48419,0764
MalaysiaMALAYSIAN RINGGITMYR4584,7165
New ZealandNEW ZEALAND DOLLARNZD5541,7477
PhilippinesPHILIPPINE PESOPHP60852,631
SingaporeSINGAPORE DOLLARSGD7021,5844
ThailandBAHTTHB76440,439
South AfricaRANDZAR71014,9146
  • The exchange rates are published generally at 2:30 pm every TARGET working day. Since the introduction of the Euro in Slovenia, the hour of the validity is not stated.
  • Exchange rates represent former middle exchange rates Bank of Slovenia.
  • As of 2 January 2009 the exchange rates of Indian rupee is published on Bank of Slovenia exchange rates - ECB reference rates and the exchange rate of Slovak koruna is crossed of the list.
  • Icelandic krona - Latest rate 1 EUR = 290.00 ISK (3 Dec 2008). New exchange rates are published on monthly foreign exchange rate list.
  • As of 3 January 2011 the exchange rates of New Israeli Shekel is published on Bank of Slovenia exchange rates – ECB reference rates and the exchange rate of Estonian kroon is crossed of the list.
  • Latvia joined the euro area on 1 January 2014. On that date the euro replaced the lats (LVL) at the fixed exchange rate of €1= LVL 0.702804.
  • Litva joined the euro area on 1 January 2015. On that date the euro replaced the Lithuanian litas (LTL) at the fixed exchange rate of €1= LTL 3.45280.
  • The daily exchange rate list was updated intra-day on 26th of May, 2015. The exchange rate for British pound was changed (due to the correction of the exchange rate published on the ECB's website). The old exchange rate was 0,71380, the corrected one is 0,71000 EUR. 

Source: European Central Bank

 

 

Bank of Slovenia
Slovenska 35
1505 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Phone: +386 1 471 90 00
Fax: +386 1 251 55 16
Site map
Contact
New
Links
Supervisory disclosure
Single Euro Payments Area
Disclaimer and Copyright | Privacy protection