Banner BS
Slovensko Login
Print Smaller font Larger font
Advanced search

Bank of Slovenia

Laws and Regulations

Monetary policy

Financial stability

Banking Supervision

Deposit Guarantee Scheme

Resolution of banks

Payment and Settlement Systems

Statistics

Euro area statistics

Special data dissemination standards - SDDS

First release - rapid reports

Exchange rates and precious metals prices

Bank of Slovenia exchange rates - ECB reference rates

Bank of Slovenia foreign exchange rates - Currencies not published as ECB reference rates

Average foreign exchange rates

Bid and ask rates for Bank of Slovenia clients

Tolar exchange rates 1991-2006

Interest rates

Publications and information

Data series

List of contact persons

Household finance and consumption (HFCN)

Publications

Banknotes and Coins

Reporting

Home      

Bank of Slovenia exchange rates - ECB reference rates

       
The foreign exchange rates from date:  

Foreign exchange rates as at 26.08.2016

 

All currencies quoted against the euro.

 
Country   Currency   Alpha code   Num code   Spot
United StatesUS DOLLARUSD8401,1290
JapanYENJPY392113,33
BulgariaBULGARIAN LEVBGN9751,9558
Czech RepublicCZECH KORUNACZK20327,024
DenmarkDANISH KRONEDKK2087,4462
United KingdomPOUND STERLINGGBP8260,85450
HungaryFORINTHUF348308,50
PolandZLOTYPLN9854,3244
RomaniaROMANIAN LEURON9464,4578
SwedenSWEDISH KRONASEK7529,4903
SwitzerlandSWISS FRANCCHF7561,0933
NorwayNORWEGIAN KRONENOK5789,2501
CroatiaCROATIAN KUNAHRK1917,4893
Russian FederationRUSSIAN RUBLERUB64373,1392
TurkeyTURKISH LIRATRY9493,3160
AustraliaAUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD0361,4771
BrazilBRAZILIAN REALBRL9863,6441
CanadaCANADIAN DOLLARCAD1241,4546
ChinaYUAN RENMINBICNY1567,5318
Hong KongHONG KONG DOLLARHKD3448,7555
IndonesiaRUPIAHIDR36014906,00
IsraelNEW ISRAELI SHEQELILS3764,2444
IndiaINDIAN RUPEEINR35675,6470
Korea, Republic ofWONKRW4101258,02
MexicoMEXICAN PESOMXN48420,7197
MalaysiaMALAYSIAN RINGGITMYR4584,5349
New ZealandNEW ZEALAND DOLLARNZD5541,5418
PhilippinesPHILIPPINE PESOPHP60852,290
SingaporeSINGAPORE DOLLARSGD7021,5269
ThailandBAHTTHB76439,004
South AfricaRANDZAR71015,8622

 

  • The exchange rates are published soon after 16:15 on every TARGET working day. Since the introduction of the Euro in Slovenia, the hour of the validity is not stated.
  • Exchange rates represent former middle exchange rates of Bank of Slovenia.
  • Cyprus joined the euro area on 1 January 2008. On that date the euro replaced the Cyprus pound (CYP) at the fixed exchange rate of €1= CYP 0.585274.
  • Malta joined the euro area on 1 January 2008. On that date the euro replaced the Maltese lira (MTL) at the fixed exchange rate of €1=MTL 0.429300.
  • Iceland krona - Latest rate 1 EUR = 290.00 ISK (on 3 December 2008). New exchange rates are published on monthly foreign exchange rate list.
  • Slovakia joined the euro area on 1 January 2009. On that date the euro replaced the Slovak koruna (SKK) at the fixed exchange rate of €1=SKK 30.126000.
  • As of 2 January 2009 the exchange rates of Indian rupee is published on Bank of Slovenia exchange rates - ECB reference rates.
  • Estonia joined the euro area on 1 January 2011. On that date the euro replaced the Estonian kroon (EEK) at the fixed exchange rate of €1=EEK 15.646600.
  • As of 3 January 2011 the exchange rates of New Israeli shekel is published on Bank of Slovenia exchange rates – ECB reference rates.
  • Latvia joined the euro area on 1 January 2014. On that date the euro replaced the Latvian lats (LVL) at the fixed exchange rate of €1= LVL 0.702804.
  • Litva joined the euro area on 1 January 2015. On that date the euro replaced the Lithuanian litas (LTL) at the fixed exchange rate of €1= LTL 3.45280.
  • The daily exchange rate list was updated intra-day on 26 May 2015. The exchange rate for British pound was changed (due to the correction of the exchange rate published on the ECB's website). The old exchange rate was 0.71380 the corrected one is 0.71000 EUR.
  • The daily exchange rate list was updated intra-day on 4 November 2015. The exchange rate for Mexican peso was changed (due to the correction of the exchange rate published on the ECB's website). The old exchange rate was 18.1848, the corrected one is 18.0939 EUR.
     

Source: European Central Bank

 

 

Bank of Slovenia
Slovenska 35
1505 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Phone: +386 1 471 90 00
Fax: +386 1 251 55 16
Site map
Contact
New
Links
Supervisory disclosure
 
Single Euro Payments Area
Disclaimer and Copyright | Privacy protection